SOUTHEAST DISTRICT YOUTH

Southeast District Youth Bowling Association
Past Hall of Fame Recipients (1988-2005)

Annette Bradshaw – Y 1988 Karen Kowarsch 1994
Ruay Carter 1988 Dodee Kunz 1995
Shelli Clingingsmith – Y 1988 Dennis Lau 1995
Joe Clovis 1988 Erick Schmidt 1994
Patsy Clovis 1988 Michelle Vaile-Schimers 1994
Chuck Ellena 1988 Robert Vann – Y 1994
Michael Ellena 1988
Pat Forrester 1988 Nancy Arvanitis 1996
Junie Kawate – Y 1988 Phyllis Bourque 1996
Doyle McCaslin 1988 Kehau Fujikami – Y 1996
Steve McClasin – Y 1988 Kerwin Fujikami – Y 1996
Bryan Nagata – Y 1988 Willie Keith 1996
Cindy Nino – Y 1988 Wilbur Law 1996
Jeff Pomeroy 1988 Gilbert Martinez 1996
Tom Pulver – Y 1988 Sue Mercer 1996
Michael Rivera 1988 Arnie Miller 1996
Dee Ruddy 1988 Otha Stubblefield 1996
Stan Schreier 1988
Linda Shelton 1988 Matt Klamik – Y 1997
Otto Walkemayer 1988 Amanda Kowarsch – Y 1997
Don Smith 1997
George Denzer 1989 Don Tucker 1997
Kathryn Kay Hoover 1989 David Yamauchi 1997
Norman Jackson 1989
Richard Matsui – Y 1989 Sam Amenta 1998
Marcia Miller 1989 Gloria Arana 1998
Randy Beigle 1998
Gary Kowarsch 1990 Betty Goulding 1998
Kelly Moynihan – Y 1990 Len Klamik 1998
Karen Muramoto – Y 1990 Gladys Stout 1998
Josh Sanderson – Y 1990 Jeff Tam 1998
Phil Shelton 1990
Gladys Stout 1990 Henry Avalos 1999
Catherine Vandemark 1990 Andre Eubanks – Y 1999
Doug Svela 1999
Babette Balter 1991
Marjorie Bradshaw 1991 Kelly Moynihan* 2000
Shelli Clingingsmith-Estes* 1991
Katharine Fuller 1991 Keith Fujikami 2002
Debra (Ruddy) Briasco – Y 1991 Kalei Fujikami – Y 2002
Emma Johnson 2002
Eddit Bennett – Y 1992 Grace Tam 2002
Babs Bliss 1992
Jaime Delao 1992 Rudy Castrellon – Y 2003
Aimee Gomez – Y 1992 Corey Ezaki – Y 2003
Dawn Mahler 1992 Andrew Murrey – Y 2003
Lynn Matsubara – Y 1992 Paul Stout 2003
Lila Schroder 1992
Mel Schroder 1992 Jonathan Bocanegra – Y 2004
Duke Tweedie 1992 Justin Ezaki – Y 2004
Barbara Vega 1992 Linda Feldman 2004
Crystal Rodriguez – Y 2004
Kris Corwin – Y 1993
Paul Hernandez 1993 Ruth Beigle 2005
Jennifer Jackson – Y 1993 Glenn Hizer 2005
Jim Kunz 1993
Linda Quiroz 1993
Josie Rivera 1993
Michael Rivera 1993
Mike Rivera 1993
Barbara South 1993
Lloyd Stone 1993 *Earned award as both a youth and an adult

 


Chuck Ellena Meritorious Service Award (1978-2005)

This award was created in 1977 in memory of Charles “Chuck” Ellena to honor individuals whose outstanding services to youth bowling and to the Southeast District Youth Bowling Association deserve this very special recognition. These recipients are being recognized for services in promoting the values of sportsmanship and good citizenship to the highest level in youth bowlers.  Their leadership has contributed beyond measure to their enjoyment.

Yuki Kumura Gardena Bowl 1978
Dee Ruddy-Smith Palos Verdes Bowl 1979
Doyle McCaslin South Bay Bowl 1980
Shirley Slater South Bay Bowl 1980
Joe Clovis La Mirada Bowl 1981
Stan Schreier SEDBA 1982
Ruay Carter Palos Verdes Bowl 1983
Linda Shelton Palos Verdes Bowl 1983
Pat Forrester Crown Bowl 1984
Patsy Clovis La Mirada/Premiere Lanes 1985
Vickie Meyer Imperial Bowl 1986
Josie Rivera Palos Verdes Bowl 1986
Dodee Kunz Gardena Bowl 1987
George Denzer Gardena Bowl 1987
Gary Kowarsch La Mirada/Friendly Hills/Clark Center 1988
Phil Shelton Palos Verdes Bowl 1988
Dee Ruddy Palos Verdes Bowl 1989
Lloyd Stone Clark Center Bowl 1990
Willie Keith La Mirada Bowl/Friendly Hills Bowl 1991
Kay Hoover Palos Verdes Bowl 1991
Lila Schroder Gage Bowl 1992
Lynn Matsubara Gardena Bowl 1993
Linda Shelton Palos Verdes Bowl 1993
Mary South Anderson Palos Verdes Bowl 1994
Mike Rivera Palos Verdes Bowl 1995
Babs Bliss Palos Verdes Bowl 1996
Lloyd Stone Bowling Square Lanes 1997
Wilbur Law Southwest Bowl 1998
Kelly Moynihan Clark Center Lanes/Gardena Bowl 1999
Dennis Lau Gardena Bowl 2000
Len Klamik Cerritos Lanes 2002
Karen Kowarsch Cerritos Lanes 2002
Otha Stubblefield Southwest Bowl 2002
Shirley Tanaka Gardena Bowl 2003
Kehau Fujikami Gardena Bowl 2004
Lynne Ezaki Gardena Bowl 2005

Coach of the Year (1987-2004)

The Southeast District Coach of the Year Award was created to acknowledge our devoted youth coaches for their countless hours of commitment and contribution to their youth bowling program. Any coach in a SEDYBA bowling center can be nominated for this award.

Babs Bliss Palos Verdes Bowl 1987
Lila Schroder Gage Bowl 1988
Willie Keith La Mirada Bowl 1989
Jim Kunz Gardena Bowling Center 1990
Gary & Karen Kowarsch Clark Center Lanes 1991
Wilbur Law Southwest Bowl 1992
Uoyd Stone Clark Center Lanes 1993
Grace Tam Gardena Bowling Center 1994
Karen Baldwin Palos Verdes Bowl 1995
Keith Fujikami Gardena Bowling Center 1996
Ruth Seigle Gable House Bowl 1997
Marvin Ezaki Friendly Hills Lanes 1998
Otha Stubblefield Southwest Bowl 1999
John Bston AMF Cerritos Lanes 2000
Lynne Ezaki Gardena Bowl 2002
Lloyd Stone Premiere Lanes 2003
Gene Lucas Cerritos Lanes 2004

Youth Leader of the Year (1989-2000)

This award was created to acknowledge the hardworking youth leaders in the Association who spend countless hours working tournaments, attending meetings and conventions, helping other youth bowlers by fighting for their rights, amending rules in legislation to favor youths, and creating fund raisers. *$100 Scholarship winner

Bob O’Donnell Gable House/Gardena Bowl 1989
Karen Muramoto Gardena Bowl 1990
Jeannie Johnson Clark Center Lanes 1990
Kelly Moynihan Clark Center Lanes 1991
Jennifer Jackson Clark Center Lanes 1992*
Jennifer Jackson Clark Center Lanes 1993*
Kris Corwin Clark Center Lanes 1994*
Kerwin Fujikami Gardena Bowl 1995*
Jeff Tam Gardena Bowl 1995*
Kehau Fujikami Gardena Bowl 1996*
Verdel Brown Southwest Bowl 1997*
Corey Ezaki Friendly Hills Lanes 1998*
Andre Eubanks Southwest Bowl 1999*
Arnold Thompkins Gardena Bowl 2000*

Junior Bowler of the Year (1988-2000)

This award was created to recognize a junior bowler who has performed outstanding on the lanes by participating in various tournaments, expanding his/her game, and most of all, showing true sportsmanship. *$100 Scholarship winner

Paul Stout Gage Bowl 1988
Dennis Lau Gardena Bowling Center 1989
Jeannette Goble Friendly Hills Lanes 1989
Nakiya Gooden Gage Bowl 1990
Babette Balter South Bay Bowling Center 1991
Aurora Vigil Gage Bowl 1992
Eric Schmidt Palos Verdes Bowl 1992
Aimee Gomez Palos Verdes Bowl 1993*
Josh Snodgrass Clark Center Lanes 1993*
Dwayne Jenkins Gardena Bowling Center 1994*
Eli Arana, Jr. Gage Bowl 1995*
Travis Palmer Friendly Hills Lanes 1996*
Vincent Amaya III Gage Bowl 1997*
Daren Ogomori Gardena Bowling Center 1998*
James Kushner Bowi-Q-Drome 1999*
Andrew Murrey Premiere Lanes 2000*

Youth of the Year (2002-2005)

The Southeast District Youth of the Year Award was created in 2002 to combine the youth leader award and junior bowler award into one. It is given to an outstanding SEDYBA youth bowler who plays an active role in their junior program. He/She is hardworking and is involved in the future expansion of youth bowling, shows an outstanding attitude on and off the lanes, and participates in center and local bowling events. This prestigious award acknowledges a youth bowler who most of all, opens the future for a better and brighter youth program.  *$100 Scholarship winner

Will Kolbow Palos Verdes Bowl 2002*
Kalei Fujikami Gardena Bowl 2003*
Anthony Dancel Cerritos Lanes 2004*
Jared Lawrence Cerritos Lanes 2004*
Dean Nishijima Gardena Bowl 2005*

Past Presidents (1963-2005)

Furl Lindsey 1963-1964
Chuck Ellena 1964-1965
Charles Bledsoe 1965-1966
Charles Armstrong 1966-1967
Jerry Davis 1967-1969
Gordon Edwards 1969-1970
Larry Hagerman 1970-1972
Otto Walkemeyer 1972-1973
Robert Friley 1973-1974
Chuck Ellena 1974-1977
Fred Straus 1977-1979
Joe Clovis 1979-1981
Ron Howard 1981-1983
Phil Shelton 1983-1990
Lloyd Stone 1990-1992
Linda Shelton 1992-1995
Wilbur Law 1995-1998
Lloyd Stone 1998-1999
Wilbur Law 1999-2000
Keith Fujikami 2000-2001
Kelly Moynihan 2001-2001
Gary Kowarsch 2001-2002
Lloyd Stone 2002-2004
Wilbur Law 2004-2005

 


Past Secretaries (1963-2005)

Vee Edwards 1963-1964
Flo Brown/Mary South 1964-1965
Myrtle Teneyck 1965-1966
Vee Edwards 1966-1971
Georgia Powell 1971-1973
Joe Clovis 1973-1976
Patricia Straus 1976-1979
Patsy Clovis 1979-1980
Beverly Short 1980-1981
Linda Shelton 1981-1983
Gary Kowarsch 1983-1986
Lloyd Stone 1986-1990
Dodee Kunz 1990-2005
Dennis Lau (Assistant) 1996-2000
Lynne Ezaki (Assistant) 2000-2005